Kincora

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1880, no longer in use. Rectangular-plan, projecting flat-roofed porch to west, three-bay two-storey in line extension to south, two-storey flat-roofed return to east c. 1950. Pitched slate roofs, crested ridge tiles, roll-top clay ridge tiles to south extension, red brick corbelled chimneystacks, painted timber scalloped bargeboards to gables, moulded uPVC gutters to overhanging eaves, uPVC downpipe. Unpainted ruled-and-lined smooth rendered walling, raised block-and-start quoins to west elevation. Square-headed window opening, limestone sills, painted timber two-over-two sliding sash windows with horns, painted timber six-pane fixed-light windows to ground floor south extension, timber casement windows to return. Smooth rendered porch with moulded stone cornice, square-headed door opening, painted timber door with twelve moulded panels and diamond-paned glazed panel, glassless overlight; square-headed door opening to south extension, painted timber double doors with moulded bottom panels and glazed top panels with stained glass margin lights, patterned stained glass overlight, painted timber double doors with timber panelled glazing, stained glass panels; square-headed door opening to return, painted timber door with moulded bottom panels and stained glazed top panels. Set facing road to west, garden to east, corrugated-iron quonset hut to east.

Appraisal

This distinctive house forms an striking feature along the roadside. Its modest design is enhanced by the retention of such features as sash windows, while the survival of stained glass, particularly to the south extension, adds embellishment. The moulded cornice is an unusual feature on this predominantly rendered house and is skillfully crafted.