Archaeological, Architectural, Social

Castletown Castle

Convent/nunnery

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former house, built c. 1750, now in use as a convent. Flat-roofed addition to south , lean-to arcade to east elevation. Hipped artificial slate roof, fibre cement hip and ridge tiles, red brick chimneystacks, flat concrete caps, overhanging sprocketed eaves, smooth rendered eaves corbel course, moulded uPVC rainwater gutters. Painted ruled-and-lined smooth rendered walling to south and west, unpainted to east, raised limestone quoins. Square-headed window openings, unpainted limestone sills, uPVC casement windows. Segmental-headed door opening, painted moulded head, stepped keystone, decorative leaded spider's web fanlight, flanking fluted pilasters, engaged columns, painted timber and glass panelled door. Located within secondary school complex, bitumen setting, avenue to north-east, convent building to west, attached at south to Bellew's Castle, tower house, c. 1450.

Appraisal

Built in the mid eighteenth century the house is representative of the increased stability of the political and social situation in Ireland which led to a move from defensive to domestic architecture. The location of the building next to Bellew's Castle adds to its interest.