Cambrickville Brewery

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey with attic brewery office building, built 1863. Rectangular-plan with recent steel spiral fire escape to east gable. Pitched slate roof, terracotta ridge tiles, skylights, raised shouldered gables, moulded stone verge copings, stone roundels to apex, tall red brick corbelled chimneystack to north elevation, overhanging eaves, painted timber soffits, cast-iron gutters and downpipes. Red brick English garden wall bond walling, projecting chamfered plinth to south, corbelled square, moulded and decorative banding, cast-iron bracket to south-west corner. Round-headed window openings to ground floor south elevation, moulded heads, carved limestone keystone, recessed plain brick surround, limestone sills, painted timber multiple-paned casement windows; segmental-headed window openings to first floor, red brick voussoirs, moulded soffit and reveals, limestone sills, painted timber four-over-one sliding sash windows; segmental- and round-headed window openings to north, east and west elevations, red brick voussoirs, limestone sills, painted timber sliding sash and casement windows; lunette to west gable, tooled limestone sill, painted timber fixed pane. Round-headed door opening, stepped moulded head, limestone keystone, recessed surround, painted timber multiple-paned fixed fanlight, varnished timber and glazed door, granite threshold. Set in complex of brewery buildings.

Appraisal

This handsome building retains many original features and is architectural interest, particularly for the treatment of the south elevation. The fine brick detailing, shouldered gables and impressive scale of the structure add to its interest. The building stands as a reminder of the nineteenth century industrial past of Dundalk.