Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached four-bay two-storey former railway manager's house, built c. 1880, now in use as private house. Rectangular-plan with lean-to porch to centre of east elevation, two-storey gable-fronted return to west, flat-roofed extension to south-west, two-storey canted bay window to north, single-storey flat-roofed painted smooth rendered extension to west. Pitched slate roofs, clay ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystacks, continuous painted timber eaves course, uPVC moulded gutters, painted timber truss bargeboards, painted continuous moulded cornice to canted bay window, red and buff brick eaves course. Red brick English bond walling, slightly projecting chamfered plinth, buff brick string course to sill levels, two slightly projecting red brick string courses to window heads, buff brick quoins, painted timber and glazed panelled porch walling with recessed decoration. Segmental- and round-headed window openings, unpainted reveals, recessed plain brick surrounds, unpainted stone sills, buff brick voussoirs, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows, single timber casement window to north elevation. Square-headed door opening, painted timber surround, fixed bipartite sidelights, painted timber and glass panelled door, unpainted tooled stone step to porch. Street-fronted, decorative cast- and wrought-iron gate, ornate cast-iron gate piers, gabled caps, trefoiled details to pediments.

Appraisal

A handsome example of late Victorian domestic housing, which forms part of a pair that was built to accommodate railway management staff. Immaculately kept both outside and in, with many original features such as the windows. Throughout the house one still can come across the original coloured glazing, taken from signal boxes, reinstalled if the door or window had to be replaced. Much loving care has been bestowed on this fine architectural building and adds much in the way of artistic (in decoration and glazing) as well as architectural interest.