Great Northern Railway (Ireland) Locomotive Carriage and Wagon Works

Workshop

Garage

--/--/--

Description

Detached multi-bay single-storey former railway carriage works, built c. 1880, now in use as bus garage. Rectangular-plan with shouldered gable ends, two-storey red brick and painted concrete water tower to south-east elevation, canted porch attached to east. Hipped corrugated-iron and plastic sheeted roof, single metal cylindrical ventilator to roof ridge, fibre cement profiled gutters, round cast-iron downpipes, smooth rendered verge cope stones. Red brick walling, chamfered plinth, stepped niches to window bays, smooth rendered south elevation, recessed stepped pediment, yellow brick roundel. Round-headed window openings, semi-circular yellow brick window heads, painted stone sills, aluminium casement windows,. Square-headed door openings, painted smooth rendered surrounds, sheeted metal gates. Round-headed arches, to north and south, stepped yellow brick door heads, dressed stone lugged and shouldered surround, infilled. Interior with exposed metal rafters, painted brick walling. Concrete setting within railway complex of single and two-storey buildings.

Appraisal

The establishment of the Great Northern Railway Company required the development of railway works to maintain and manufacture rolling stock. The railway works were designed by chief engineer to the company, W.H. Mills, and built in Belfast brick. This railway carriage works shed survives as a reminder of Ireland's railway history. Located on a spur from the main Great Northern Railway line this functional building has some fine architectural details such as the shouldered gables, polychromatic brick work and carriage arches.