--/--/--

Description

Double-arch road-over-river bridge, dated 1799. Roughly squared coursed rubble spandrels and parapet, tooled ashlar string at deck level, tooled ashlar saddle-back coping stones to parapets. Two segmental-headed arches, dressed stone voussoirs and crossettes, V-cutwater to east and west with chamfered tooled stone string course and pyramidal cap, circular opening above cutwaters surrounded by dressed stone surround, oval-shaped plaque to east external wall, tooled chamfered stone surround, "TERMONFECKIN BRIDGE 1799". Squared coursed piers with tooled shallow pyramidal caps, coursed random rubble leading walling. Bitmac double carriageway, hump-backed, stone wheel guards, spans river at south of village.

Appraisal

This handsome structure displays the skilful craftsmanship of the time. The plaque on the side of the bridge is of particular interest. Well detailed cutwaters, string courses and recesses add to the bridge's architectural merit. The bridge is a vital part of the townscape of Termonfeckin marking the southern approach to village.