Saint Mary's Catholic Church

Presbytery/parochial/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay two-storey parochial house, built c. 1890. Off-set double-pile main block, with single-storey flat-roofed porches at junctions to north-west and south-east, two-bay gable-fronted addition to north c. 1930, single-storey canted bay window to south, single-storey square-plan projecting bay to east. Hipped slate roofs to main blocks, pitched to extension, terracotta rolled ridge and hip tiles, terracotta finials, gable-fronted to south of western block, smooth rendered stone verge copings, painted timber bargeboards to gables of extension; yellow brick banded and corbelled chimneystacks, yellow brick corbelled eaves course, moulded cast-iron gutters, circular cast-iron downpipes. Unpainted roughcast rendered walling, smooth rendered plinth, quoins and moulded string course at first floor, chamfered yellow brick plinth course. Segmental-headed window openings, slightly projecting smooth rendered reveals, granite sills, one-over-one timber sliding sash windows. Segmental-headed door openings, smooth rendered moulded recessed surrounds, plain-glazed overlight, painted-timber panelled door with brass furniture. Two-storey rubble stone coach house and stable to east. Square-plan rock-faced gate piers, painted cast-iron gates. Set back from road in elevated wooded site next to Church of the Immaculate Conception.

Appraisal

This parochial house, associated with the Church of the Immaculate Conception, presents an austere façade enriched by the yellow brick details. The survival of the coach house and stables in good condition contributes to its significance.