Greenore Coastguard Station

Worker's house

Barracks

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey former coastguard house, built c. 1870, now in private domestic use. Lean-to porch to east. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, smooth rendered corbelled chimneystack, painted smooth rendered projecting eaves with rendered soffit supported on moulded brackets to west, exposed rafter ends to east, moulded cast-iron gutters, circular cast-iron downpipe. Painted smooth rendered walling, painted plinth. Segmental-headed (west) and square-headed (east) window openings, painted stone sills, painted timber casement windows; square-headed painted timber pivot windows to first floor and porch. Square-headed door opening, painted timber vertically-sheeted door, tooled granite step, wrought-iron boot scraper. One of a terrace of five houses, communal yard to east with painted smooth rendered two-bay single-storey outbuilding, pitched slate roof, painted vertically-sheeted doors, south door gives access to strand; outbuildings forming boundary with strand to east.

Appraisal

This former coastguard's house is one of an attractive terrace which form an interesting group with their associated boathouse to the north. Finely designed, they take the form of an enclosed community and have maintained their shape despite changes in use including being occupied by the British Army during the Civil War. Built to serve the port, they are an important feature within the architectural and social heritage of Greenore.