--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey with attic house, built c. 1900. Canted bay window to ground floor west elevation, two-storey return to rear. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles; brick corbelled chimneystack with banding; pedimented dormer to attic, painted smooth rendered cheeks, fluted pilasters supporting moulded cornice, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows; cast-iron gutters on painted timber fascia to overhanging eaves, exposed rafter ends, circular cast-iron downpipe; hipped roof to canted bay, cat-slide roof to return. Red brick walling laid in English garden wall bond. Camber-headed window openings, rubbed brick lintels, painted stone sills, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows; painted timber two-over-two sliding sash windows to east; painted timber casement windows to canted bay. Round-headed door opening, rubbed brick archivolt, moulded terracotta imposts and keystone, painted timber four-panel door with glazed upper panels, plain-glazed fanlight, granite steps. Street fronted, poured-concrete paving to west, overlooking golf club, enclosed yard to east with red brick boundary wall, laneway giving access to yards.

Appraisal

This house stands out within the group as the only one to retain original timber sliding sash windows to its front elevation and as such represents an important survival. The combination of canted and gable-fronted projections is characteristic of architectural developments in the late-nineteenth and early-twentieth centuries and the group forms a distinct point of interest within the streetscape. Fine brickwork and terracotta detailing are also of note.