--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey house, built c. 1910, formerly also in use as shop. Rectangular-plan with integral carriage arch, single-storey lean-to extensions to east. Hipped slate roof, lead ridge and hips, red brick corbelled chimneystacks, overhanging eaves painted timber soffits painted timber brackets, moulded cast-iron gutters, moulded aluminium downpipes. Painted pebbledash rendered walling to north, south and west elevations, smooth rendered cornice, string courses to first and ground floor window sills, plinth and margins, random rubble walling to east elevation. Square-headed window openings, smooth rendered surrounds and reveals, tooled stone sills, painted at ground floor, painted timber Wyatt sliding sash windows to north, south and west, square and arched window openings to east, red brick surrounds, projecting stone sills, painted timber sliding sash windows. Segmental-headed door opening, smooth rendered channelled surround, voussoirs and keystone, painted timber doorcase, spider's web fanlight, fluted Doric columns, plain frieze, moulded panelled door, square-headed door opening to north c. 1900, smooth rendered surround, painted timber two-over-two sliding sash sidelights, plain glazed overlight, painted timber glazed and panelled door, two granite threshold steps. Elliptical-headed arch carriage arch to north, west elevation, painted channelled surround keystone, converted to shopfront c. 1970. Street fronting, concrete block wall to south-east.

Appraisal

This fine property is located prominently on the Main Street of Dunleer. The fact that the building is detached highlights its importance in a terraced street. The well detailed earlier, nineteenth century doorcase, and Wyatt windows add interest to this property.