Archaeological, Architectural, Historical, Social

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding Church of Ireland church, built 1830, comprising four-bay nave with thirteenth century three-stage crennellated tower to west and later nineteenth century chancel to east. Pitched slate roof. Roughcast rendered walls. Pointed arch, round-arched and squared headed openings with limestone dressings. Double-leaf timber matchboard doors with strap hinges. Retaining medieval inscribed slabs and eighteenth and nineteenth monuments. Tenison family mausoleum to site. Pair of ashlar limestone gate piers with wrought-iron gates to west.

Appraisal

Designed by William Farrell in the first part of the nineteenth century, this fine church is thought to be built on the site of the abbey of Lann Leire. The site retains fabric from the thirteenth to the twentieth century, such as the entrance tower, mausoleum and monuments, which provide evidence of the continued use and importance of it in the local area and county.