--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay single-storey with half-dormer attic house, built c. 1880. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystacks, painted timber curved bargeboards with finials, half-round uPVC gutters on overhanging eaves. Painted roughcast rendered walling, painted smooth rendered projecting plinth. Square-headed window openings, painted smooth rendered reveals and soffits, painted stone sills, painted timber two-over-two sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening, painted smooth rendered reveals and soffit, painted timber glazed and panelled door. Street fronted on inclined street, higher two-storey property to north, lower similar property to south, steeply rising ground to west.

Appraisal

This modest house, opposite the main entrance to Mellifont Abbey, is a picturesque building which contributes to the architectural heritage of Collon. The half-dormered roof with curvaceous bargeboards serves to reduce the height of the building. The sash windows are an interesting survival.