Collon Methodist Church

Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited freestanding double-height former Methodist chapel, built c. 1820, now in commercial use. Octagonal-plan, extension to north-west, gabled single-storey entrance porch to east. Hipped artificial slate roof, clay ridge and hip tiles, uPVC gutters on eaves corbel course. Painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling. Round-headed window openings, painted stone sills, fixed lights with six-pane lower section and nine-pane pointed arch glazing bars to upper section. Round-headed door opening to porch, ashlar limestone dressings, raised keystone, painted timber vertically-sheeted door; square-headed opening to extension, metal shutter. Rubble stone boundary wall with soldier coping.

Appraisal

This former Methodist chapel was once an important building for the Methodist community in Collon. Although no longer in use for religious purposes, its unusual plan form, windows and roof ensure that it continues to be a building of interest in the town. The subdivision of the windows and fine ashlar surround to the main entrance are also of interest.