Abbeyview or The Dispensary

Surgery/clinic

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1800, later used as dispensary, now in use as house. Rectangular-plan, extended by three-bays to north c. 1900, returns to west. Pitched slate roof, roll-top clay ridge tiles, clay tiled verge coping to north, unpainted smooth rendered corbelled chimneystacks with moulded strings and cornices, moulded cast-iron gutters on smooth rendered corbelled eaves course. Unpainted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling, raised block-and-start quoins. Square-headed window openings, painted moulded render surrounds, granite sills on moulded corbels, painted timber six-over-six sliding sash windows, horns to north windows; ground floor windows set in square-headed shallow recesses. Square-headed door opening; panelled rendered pilasters supporting brackets with boss motifs, panelled fascia, heavy cornice; roll-moulded rendered reveals and soffit; painted timber architrave on granite base-plinths, plain-glazed sidelights, overlight and margin lights; painted timber raised-and-fielded four-panel door; granite steps and threshold. Set in own grounds, garden and bitmac area to east; yard to west with smooth rendered two-storey outbuilding, accessed through segmental-arched gateway in smooth rendered wall to south of house, painted timber vertically-sheeted gates with wrought-iron hinges; bounded to east by unpainted roughcast crenellated wall, smooth rendered plinth, square granite piers with string course and pyramidal caps, cast- and wrought-iron gates.

Appraisal

This handsome house, sympathetically extended around 1900, has a well-composed design, which is enhanced by its render detailing. The large window openings, substantial door surround and fine chimneystacks add elegance to the house. The door surround is particularly notable and offers a focal point to the façade. Formerly a dispensary, this building once played an important role in the local community.