Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay two-storey former warehouse, built c. 1820, now in use as shop. Pitched and hipped slate roof to east, corrugated-iron roof to west; cement hip and ridge tiles, wrought-iron brackets to east corners, uPVC gutters on painted timber fascia, uPVC downpipe. Squared coursed limestone walling to east elevation, random rubble stone walling to north, south and west, tooled block-and-start stone quoins. Square-headed window openings, some red brick reveals to south, painted timber casement windows, exposed cases; roundels to south and north elevations, red brick surrounds, cast-iron inset to south. Square-headed door openings, relieving arches, stone plinth-blocks, painted timber architrave, painted timber panelled doors with leaded glazed panels, tooled relieving arch, plain-glazed overlight to south. Camber-arched opening to east, now with painted timber panelled stall riser, square-headed bipartite fixed frame window and fascia, remains of timber architrave; square-headed openings to south elevation, painted timber doors. Street fronted, grassed area to south bounded by stone wall surmounted by wrought-iron railings with cast-iron newels, wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

This former warehouse is an interesting survivor within the town. Together with the neighbouring warehouse to its east, it forms part of Carlingford's industrial heritage, and is one of few such structures that survive within the town. Though altered, the building retains its fine stone façade, an eye-catching feature on the predominantly rendered Dundalk Street.