--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1820. Rectangular-plan, attached to houses to north and south. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystacks, uPVC gutters on corbelled eaves course. Painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling, raised block-and-start quoins. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, painted timber six-over-six (ground floor) and three-over-six (first floor) sliding sash windows, ground floor windows set in square-headed shallow recesses. Segmental-headed door opening set in shallow square-headed recess, timber panelled door, leaded fanlight. Street fronted with narrow poured-concrete footpath to east.

Appraisal

This house is a fine example of the simple but well-balance proportions that characterised domestic architectural development in the early-nineteenth century. It forms an attractive composition with the similarly-styled buildings to its north and south and a handsome fanlight adds an interesting focal point to the façade.