--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey with attic house, built c. 1880. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, painted smooth rendered corbelled chimneystacks with clay pots, skylight to north pitch, moulded cast-iron gutter supported on moulded smooth rendered corbelled eaves course. Painted roughcast-rendered walling, smooth rendered plinth, quoins, string course at first floor sill level, smooth render to east gable. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, painted timber tripartite window to ground floor comprising central one-over-one sliding sash flanked by one-over-one sidelights, uPVC windows to first floor. Square-headed recessed door opening surmounted by frieze and pediment, painted timber door with six raised-and-fielded panels surmounted by plain-glazed overlight, door accessed by granite step. House fronts onto The Crescent.

Appraisal

This house was built as one of a pair of structures within a crescent of smaller two-storey terraced houses. The steeply pitched roof of this pair allows them to stand out from their neighbours. The retention of original features such as the tripartite window and pedimented door surround enliven this modest structure, which makes a positive contribution to the streetscape and to the architectural heritage of Blackrock.