--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1840. Integral carriage arch to south, entrance to house to north. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, unpainted smooth rendered corbelled chimneystack to north, replacement red brick chimneystacks to south, cast-iron gutters supported on brackets on eaves corbel course, cast-iron downpipe. Painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling, smooth rendered projecting plinth, straight channelled quoins to north. Square-headed window openings, chamfered reveals and head with star motif to corners, painted stone sills, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows to ground floor, three-over-six to first floor over carriage arch and six-over-six to north. Segmental-headed entrance door opening, painted smooth rendered roll-moulded reveals, tooled limestone threshold, painted timber and glazed panelled door flanked by fluted pilasters and plain-glazed sidelights, moulded transom, plain-glazed overlight. Segmental-headed carriage arch opening, painted timber vertically-sheeted double doors, carved stone stop. Street fronted, similarly detailed contemporaneous property to south.

Appraisal

This building plays a positive role in the architectural heritage of Irish Street, and has retained its original proportions and form. It has retained some early features and materials such as the slate roof, timber sliding sash windows, interesting rendered detailing to window surrounds, and carriage arch.