Architectural, Artistic, Historical

Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Attached six-bay two-storey stone former store, built c. 1830. Rectangular-plan. Pitched corrugated-iron roof, two roof lights, cast-iron gutters on timber fascia. Uncoursed random rubble walling, vertical joint suggests easternmost bay added later. Square-headed window openings to first floor, painted timber lintels, painted brick jambs, painted timber louvres; segmental-headed window opening to ground floor, brick arch, painted timber fixed light; square-headed display window opening, painted timber plain-glazed window with stained glass top light. Square-headed door opening, painted smooth rendered surround, painted timber vertically-sheeted double doors; square-headed raised loading bay, painted timber vertically-sheeted double doors, carriage arch to east infilled with rubble stone. Street fronted, shares eaves and ridge line with property to west, square-headed vehicle entrance to property to east.

Appraisal

This building is an important part of the streetscape as its rubble stone walling and corrugated iron roof create visual diversity in a town in which painted render and slate dominate.