Artistic, Technical

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gates, c. 1860. Squared-and-coursed rubble stone square piers with galleting, pyramidal caps, uncoursed rubble stone field boundary walls, with roughly-dressed stone copings, extending to east and west. Wrought-iron gates with latch. Set behind pavement on north side of Jervis Street.

Appraisal

This good quality set of gates and boundary walls represent typical nineteenth century construction. At the western approach to the town, it serves as a transition from a rural to an urban context. The use of galleting in the stonework of the piers is of interest. The gates exhibit the distinctive blacksmithing techniques associated with wrought-iron such as mortice-and-tenon jointing, riveting and stiffening blocks.