Artistic, Technical

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, built c. 1860. Pair of limestone ashlar octagonal gate piers, quadrant wing walls, gabled pedestrian entrance gateway to east. Piers with projecting chamfered plinths, splayed string courses, quatrefoil carved frieze panels, splayed cornice caps; squared rubble walling to quadrants and pedestrian gateway, ashlar copings with corbelled kneelers to gateway. Wrought-iron double-leaf gates and railings with cast-iron enrichments. Rubble stone boundary wall to east with rubble stone coping, gate lodge to convent to south-east.

Appraisal

This appealing gateway is a fitting entrance to the Convent of Mercy complex. It forms a neat group with the adjacent gate lodge. The elegantly profiled piers exhibit high quality stone masonry while the decorative ironwork enhances the design quality of the composition.