Building misc

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace eleven-bay two-storey former bakery, built c. 1860, now in use as builder's yard. Single-storey return to south-east c. 1950, along Tisdale Street. Hipped slate roof, clay ridge and hip tiles, unpainted smooth rendered corbelled chimneystacks, moulded cast-iron gutters on eaves corbel course. Corrugated asbestos roofs to extensions to east. Painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling to west elevation. Painted roughcast rendered walling to extensions. Painted timber shopfront with symmetrically disposed display windows to either side of recessed entrance, panelled pilasters, moulded architraves, sign fascia with moulded cornice over, decorative mullions with quadrant caps, slot ventilation panels, curved glass returning to hardwood framed glazed door, plain glazed overlight, terrazzo tiled stallrisers returning to entrance door, mosaic panel to entrance threshold with legend "Ardee Bread Coy", awning mechanism. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, painted timber casement windows c. 1960. Square-headed door opening to north of shopfront, painted timber panelled door c. 1970, plain-glazed overlight. Evidence of timber-lined shop interior survives. Corner-sited, street fronted.

Appraisal

This former bakery retains a particularly fine shopfront notable for its curved glass display window and is arguably the best in the town. The inscribed threshold panel is an interesting detail and is a reminder of the central role such premises played in the community before mass production made such enterprises redundant. The long low form of the building returning to Tisdale Street is entirely in-keeping with the scale of Castle Street.