--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1860 with public house to ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof, some clay ridge tiles, unpainted smooth rendered corbelled chimneystack, moulded cast-iron gutters on smooth rendered continuous eaves course supported by painted corbels, cast-iron downpipe. Painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling, projecting plinth, block-and-start rendered quoins to south-west, painted wrought-iron wall ties. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows, two-over-two sliding sash window with round-headed top panes and cast-iron window guard to ground floor. Painted timber pub front with pilasters on stone plinths, carved panels to capitals supporting fascia board with hand-painted lettering and moulded cornice, fluted brackets; square-headed tripartite window opening with round-headed fixed-frame windows on rendered stall riser. Square-headed door opening to centre, painted timber double doors with raised-and-fielded bottom panels and round-headed glazed top panels, timber traceried overlight, limestone threshold. Square-headed integral carriage arch to west, painted timber vertically-sheeted double doors. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This is a fine example of a mid nineteenth-century house combined with a public house, which adds to the architectural character of Dundalk. The survival of the early pub front with its simple but attractive decorative detailing adds to its significance. The retention of sash windows and the window guard are also noteworthy.