Guest house/b&b

--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1880, now in use as guest house. Full-height canted bay to west, attached to house to south. Pitched slate roof, hipped to canted bay, crested ridge tiles, terracotta ball finial to canted bay, red brick corbelled chimneystack, moulded cast-iron gutter on painted timber fascia to overhanging eaves, circular cast-iron downpipe. Red brick walling laid to Flemish bond, projecting plinth, raised banding and sill courses. Square-headed window openings, roll-moulded soffits and reveals, stone sills, red brick aprons, uPVC windows. Segmental-headed door opening, roll-moulded soffit and reveals, painted timber six-panel door, plain-glazed overlight, cast-iron post box to south of door. Set back from road, garden to west bounded by cast-iron railings on brick wall with stone coping, red brick end piers with terracotta caps, cast-iron piers and gates.

Appraisal

Built as one of a pair, this fine late-nineteenth century house is dominated by the substantial canted bay, which enlivens its modest form. Subtle decoration such as the ridge cresting, finial and simple mouldings further enhance the structure.