Artistic, Technical

Dundalk Eductational Institution

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, c. 1835, comprising cast-iron square piers and double gates, cast-iron railings with spear finials on ashlar limestone plinth, pedestrian gate within railings to south, forming entrance to Dundalk Grammar School, avenue to west flanked on north side by railings, sign to south of railings with cast-iron lettering "DUNDALK GRAMMAR SCHOOL". Three-bay single-storey with attic gate lodge to south of railings with pitched slate roof, painted smooth rendered walling and uPVC windows and doors.

Appraisal

These intricate railings and gates create an attractive entrance to Dundalk Grammar School. Their fine detailing testifies to the quality of craftsmanship at the time of casting. This fine entrance is completed by its associated gate lodge.