Dundalk Cavalry Barracks

Outbuilding

Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey target store, built c. 1825. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, tooled limestone verge copings returning at kneelers, cast-iron gutters on wrought-iron drive-in brackets on limestone eaves corbel course. Heavily mortared rubble stone walling, tooled limestone quoins. Square-headed window openings, tooled ashlar limestone surrounds with keystones, painted stone sills, painted timber casement windows set behind multi-pane fixed light cast-iron frames to south elevation; loops to north elevation, limestone surrounds with slightly chamfered jambs. Square-headed door opening, painted ashlar limestone surround with keystone, painted timber vertically-sheeted door. Situated at north boundary of military barracks, grassed area to north, vehicle shed to south.

Appraisal

This building is interesting for its stone dressings and early slate roof. The narrow arrow loops on the north elevation are also worthy of note.