--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1820. Return to south. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, smooth rendered corbelled chimneystack, overhanging eaves supported on moulded corbels, moulded cast-iron gutters. Painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling, stone plinth with drain outlet. Square-headed window openings, painted sills, uPVC windows. Segmental-headed door opening, engaged Doric columns on stone plinths supporting plain frieze and projecting cornice set in recess, uPVC door, spider web fanlight. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This modest house is enhanced by the striking doorcase, whose simple design is well-executed and in keeping with the unassuming character of the terrace. The subtle decoration provided by the corbels at eaves level further elevates the design, as does the ornamental fanlight. The drain is a particularly interesting and unusual feature.