--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached multiple-bay single-storey shop, dated 1910. Roof hidden by parapet wall. Red brick Flemish bond walling, chamfered projecting plinth, roll-moulded cornice to wall top; engaged Doric square piers set in recess supporting frieze and projecting cornice to parapet, moulding to frieze, granite coping; pediment to south-west elevation, moulded terracotta raking cornice with brick dentils, '1910' set in triangular recess to tympanum. Shopfront to south elevation having granite pilasters with moulding to centre and fluting to upper shaft, carved swag detail to Portland limestone capitals, flanking painted timber fascia board, square-headed display windows, security shutters granite sills, red brick stall risers; square-headed display windows to west, granite sills, security shutters painted timber fascia board. Round-headed door opening to south-west elevation, red brick hood moulding, foliate stops, polished granite Corinthian columns, Portland limestone capitals, octagonal plinths, brick arch with moulded soffit and reveals, prominent cut granite keystone, security shutters, granite threshold.

Appraisal

This handsome building exudes elegance and superiority with its ornate classical design. Quality craftsmanship is evident throughout with a variety of materials employed in its construction which, together with the carved embellishments, creates an aesthetically-pleasing building that forms an eye-catching feature within the streetscape.