--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1890. Return to west. Pitched slate roof, clay crested ridge tiles, red brick chimneystack with moulded yellow brick string course and stepped corbel, clay pots, uPVC gutter supported on pared yellow brick corbels, cast-iron water goods to return. Red brick walling to east elevation laid in Flemish bond, yellow brick plinth and decorative string courses to sill and lintel levels of ground and first floor windows; smooth rendered walling to return, west elevation and south elevation. Segmental-headed brick-arched window openings, chamfered reveals and soffit, decorative painted keystones, granite sills, painted timber casement windows; ground floor window with painted timber engaged colonnette supporting keystone. Round-headed brick arched door opening, door surround comprising painted timber engaged columns supporting frieze, cornice and etched glass fanlight, painted timber door with six raised-and-fielded panels, polychromatic tiled path to granite steps. House set back from street, bounded by granite plinth wall surmounted by cast-iron railings.

Appraisal

This house is located on Castle Road, a short distance from the busy town centre of Dundalk. Situated at the end of a terrace of similar styled houses, it is a fine example of this style with the polychromatic brickwork enlivening the façade and the decorative cast-iron railings adding a definite artistic character to the structure, as do the keystones. The building, like its neighbours, makes a positive contribution to the architecture of the area.