--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey with attic house, built c. 1870. Pedimented breakfront to east bay north elevation, two-storey return to south. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles; red brick stepped corbelled chimneystack to east, raised brick banding, corbelled stack with projecting chimney-back to west; moulded cast-iron gutters on moulded brick corbels interspersed with rosettes, circular cast-iron downpipes, trefoil lugs. Red brick Flemish bond walling, chamfered stone plinth, continuous ashlar stone lintel courses, moulded brick strings, terracotta raking cornice supported on moulded kneelers forming open-bed pediment, terracotta rosettes to pediment. Square-headed window openings, curved carvings to heads, granite sills, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows, fixed frosted glass bipartite overlights; round-headed window openings to attic, one-over-one sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening, curved carvings to head, stepped brick surround, roll-moulded inner soffit and reveals, painted timber door with four ornate raised-and-fielded top panels, plain-glazed overlight, stone threshold and steps, red clay tiled platform. Street fronted, wrought and cast-iron railings on ashlar granite plinth bounding floor bed to north, concrete pavement, red clay paved area to front of steps.

Appraisal

This striking house, part of a terrace of four similar structures, has a distinguished symmetrical form, strengthened by the pedimented breakfront. Fine craftsmanship is evident in its construction, not least in the use of a variety of well-finished materials in its decoration, which serve to enliven its form. The survival of much original material further enhanced its significance.