--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey over basement house, built c. 1840, now also in commercial use. Pitched artificial slate roof, ridge tiles, unpainted smooth rendered chimneystack with stone coping, cast-iron gutters on smooth rendered corbelled eaves course, circular cast-iron downpipes. Painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling, projecting chamfered plinth. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, painted timber six-over-six sliding sash windows, three-over-three to second floor. Round-headed door opening, painted timber engaged Doric columns on stone plinths supporting plain frieze and denticulated cornice, painted timber door with four raised-and-fielded upper panels, timber sheeted repairs to bottom, petal fanlight, accessed by three stone steps. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This finely proportioned building forms part of a terrace of similar properties along Seatown Place in Dundalk. The scale and fenestration pattern punctuate the streetscape and contribute to the coherence of the character of the street. The fine timber sliding sash windows, doorcase and decorative fanlight enhances the character of the building.