--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey with attic house, built c. 1890. Canted single-storey flat-roofed bay to north elevation, return to south. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystack; dormer window with slate roof, ridge cresting, painted timber bargeboards, glazed cheeks; moulded cast-iron gutter supported by brick corbels at eaves, circular cast-iron downpipe. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond to north elevation, ashlar limestone plinth, moulded brick strings, limestone string course to sill level of first floor windows, moulded limestone cornice coping to canted bay. Square-headed window openings, moulded brick reveals and soffits to canted bay, limestone sills, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows; dormer window flanked by painted timber engaged colonnettes. Round-headed door opening, moulded brick surround, prominent limestone keystone, painted timber door with four raised panels, plain-glazed fanlight, granite and concrete step with wrought-iron boot scraper. Set back from street, limestone plinth wall surmounted by cast-iron railings.

Appraisal

This modest terraced house was built as part of a group of similar structures. The predominantly red brick façade is enlivened by the limestone detailing along with the retention of original features and materials. The cast-iron railings add a decorative touch to the simple façade, making the house is a positive addition to the architectural heritage of the area and streetscape.