Guest house/b&b

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey with attic house, built c. 1890, now in use as guesthouse. Canted single-storey flat-roofed bays to north, two-storey return and flat-roofed extension, to south. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystacks; dormer windows with slate roofs, clay ridge cresting, painted timber bargeboards, finials, glazed cheeks; moulded cast-iron gutter supported by brick corbels at eaves. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond, ashlar limestone plinth, moulded brick strings, limestone string to sill level of first floor windows, moulded limestone cornice coping to canted bays; painted smooth rendered walling to south elevation, return and extension. Square-headed window openings, moulded brick reveals and soffits to canted-bays, limestone sills, uPVC windows,; dormer windows flanked by engaged painted timber colonnettes. Round-headed door opening, moulded brick surround, prominent limestone keystone, painted timber door with four raised panels, brass door furniture, plain-glazed overlight, granite step with cast-iron boot scraper. Set back from street, limestone plinth surmounted by cast-iron railings.

Appraisal

This house, part of an attractive terrace of similar structures, is an attractive structure, which makes a positive contribution to the architectural heritage of Dundalk. The predominantly red brick façade is enlivened by the use of limestone detailing and moulded brickwork.