--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey former house, built c. 1890, now in commercial use. Canted full-height flat-roofed bay to north elevation, attached to house to east. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, some with cresting, red brick stepped corbelled chimneystack, moulded cast-iron gutter on moulded brick stepped corbelled eaves course, circular cast-iron downpipe. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond; ashlar limestone plinth and strings at ground and first floor sill level, lintel level of door and first floor window head level; moulded brick strings and limestone cornice coping to canted bay. Square-headed window openings, ashlar limestone lintels with chamfered soffits, roll-moulded brick reveals to ground floor, limestone sills, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows. Round-headed door opening, red brick surround, ashlar limestone arch with projecting keystone, roll-moulded reveals and soffit, painted timber door with four flat panels, plain-glazed fanlight, granite steps to entrance. Set back from street, cast-iron railings on ashlar limestone plinth.

Appraisal

Built as one within a group of three identical houses, this building plays a positive part in the architectural heritage of Dundalk. The contrast achieved by the use of limestone detailing within the predominantly red brick façade is worthy of note, as is the retention of original features which enliven the front elevation.