--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey with attic house, built c. 1900. Canted single-storey flat-roofed bay window and integral carriage arch to south elevation, return to north elevation. Pitched slate roof, crested ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystack with recessed panels and moulded string; painted timber canted dormer, plain fascia, exposed rafter ends, slate cheeks; moulded cast-iron gutters on moulded brick corbels, circular cast-iron downpipe. Red brick Flemish bond walling, chamfered plinth, moulded eaves course and string to canted bay, moulded limestone cornice coping to canted bay. Square-headed window openings, gauged brick lintels, stone sills, chamfered brick reveals and soffits, uPVC windows. Round-headed door opening, roll-moulded reveals and head, fluted limestone keystone, painted timber six-panel door, plain-glazed fanlight, tooled limestone steps, cast-iron bootscraper. Segmental-headed carriage arch, roll-moulded reveals and head, fluted limestone keystone, painted timber vertical sheeted four-panel double doors. Set back from street, cast-iron railings, granite plinth, red and black diagonal-laid clay tile path.

Appraisal

This attractive house, set within a terrace of similar buildings, is a fine example of Irish domestic architecture at the turn of the nineteenth century. Retaining many interesting features such as its canted bay window, dormer and cast-iron railings, it also displays finely-crafted embellishments, which compliment its simple design.