--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey with attic house, built c. 1905. Canted single-storey flat-roofed bay window to east. Pitched slate roof, crested ridge tiles, red brick stepped and corbelled chimneystack to west gable; painted timber canted dormers, pulvinated friezes, moulded cornices, lead flat roofs, slate cheeks; cast-iron moulded gutters. Red brick Flemish bond walling to south elevation, unpainted smooth rendered walling to east gable, chamfered brick plinth, moulded brick string courses, moulded brick swag friezes to eaves and canted-bay, moulded limestone cornice coping to canted bay. Square-headed window openings, quadrant-moulded jambs and heads, flat brick arches, granite sills, uPVC casement windows. Square-headed door opening, splayed brick jambs with channelled banding, splayed smooth rendered lintel, granite threshold, painted timber panelled door with five raised-and-fielded panels, plain-glazed overlight. Square-headed carriage arch, splayed brick jambs with channelled banding, splayed smooth rendered lintel, painted timber vertically-sheeted double gates, wicket, matching fixed overpanel. Set back from street behind small garden, red and black diagonal-laid clay tile path, chamfered granite plinth boundary walls surmounted by decorative cast-iron panel railings, three-bay similar property to east, lower two-storey property to west.

Appraisal

This house, which was apparently built to house officers from the local barracks, makes a strongly symmetrical composition with its, narrower, two-bay neighbour. It has richly moulded brickwork friezes at the ground floor bay and first floor eaves and two very distinctive flat-roofed dormers. The cast-iron panelled ornamental railings are also of interest.