--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1810, now with public house to ground floor. Built as pair with building to north. Pitched slate roof, clay ridge tiles, uPVC gutters on corbelled eaves course, circular cast-iron downpipe with decorative hopper. Painted smooth rendered walling. Square-headed window openings, painted moulded render surrounds, painted stone sills, painted timber casement windows, stucco pediments over first floor windows with trefoil motifs. Pub front with faience stall riser, timber pilasters, display window with carved timber mullions and surrounds, square-headed door opening with timber panelled door, surmounted by fascia board and cornice with cast-iron antefix with spear finials. Tiled entranceway to pub. Fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

The modest scale of this building belies the intricateness of its shopfront. The colourful and artistic appearance of the faience stall riser, a unique example of such within Clanbrassil Street, is one of a variety of materials employed. The carved timber, which appears to be a later feature, is skillfully executed, while the cast-ironmongery is a further interesting and unusual touch making this building an interesting and aesthetically appealing structure.