Post office

Post office

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey red brick post office, built c. 1910. Full-height canted central bay, single-bay extension over carriage arch to north, attached buildings to north and south. Roof hidden behind parapet wall. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond, ashlar granite plinth, quoins, carved sandstone string and sill courses, entablatures having fascia and cornices, egg-and-dart moulding and segmental pediment to first floor cornice, lettering to ground floor fascia reading "DUNDALK POST OFFICE"; shaped parapet with stone coping to roof. Square-headed window openings, moulded sandstone surrounds, sandstone aprons, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows; square-headed window openings to canted bay, chamfered sandstone surrounds, painted timber fixed frame windows, three-centred arch overlights, leaded glass to first floor. Round-headed door openings under sandstone canopies with panelled soffits supported on carved brackets, block-and-start sandstone jambs, roll-moulded soffits and archivolt, timber panelled doors, leaded stained glass fanlight over moulded cornice. Three-centred arch carriage opening to north, red brick roll-moulded surround, sandstone keystone, hollow chamfered soffits and archivolt, wrought-iron gates. Fronts directly onto street, paved footpath to east.

Appraisal

This handsome red brick Arts and Crafts influenced post office forms a pleasing contrast to the Classical facades of neighbouring buildings with the high quality stonework contributing to its significance. The elegant arcaded central bay, unusual canopied doorways and curving parapet are particularly striking features.