--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached three-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1820, now in use as shop and flats. Timber shopfronts c. 1900 to ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof, red brick chimneystack, moulded cast-iron gutters on eaves corbelled course, circular cast-iron downpipes. Painted smooth render ruled-and-lined walling. Square-headed window openings, painted patent reveals, painted stone sills, painted timber casement windows. Shopfronts to ground floor, shopfront to north comprising granite plinth surmounted by large display window curving towards recessed entrance, flanked by painted timber fluted pilasters to painted timber fascia reading "52 M. Boyle 52" and cornice, recessed painted timber and glazed door opening, tiled entrance; paired painted timber pilasters separated shopfronts; shopfront to north comprising encaustic tiled plinth surmounted by large display window, flanked by painted timber pilasters to painted timber fascia and cornice, recessed painted timber panelled and glazed door, plain-glazed overlight. Interior of north shop comprising painted timber tongue-and-groove ceiling, circular cast-iron supporting columns, glazed timber counter and timber shelving. Shopfronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

This building on the corner of Clanbrassil Street and Yorke Street contains a fine pair of characteristic Irish shopfronts dating to the turn of the nineteenth-century, the northern shop contains a very attractive curved glass shop window as well as the original shop fittings which add to the significance of the structure. The form and proportion of the exterior make a valuable contribution to the character of Dundalk's main shopping street.