Fair Green Bar

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1860, shop to ground floor now disused. Pitched artificial slate roof, clay ridge tiles, smooth rendered chimneystack, cast-iron gutter to corbelled eaves course, circular cast-iron downpipes. Painted smooth rendered walling to east, rendered block-and-start quoins, roughcast-rendered walling to north and west. Square-headed window openings, smooth rendered surrounds raised slightly from walls, uPVC windows. Painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows to west. Shopfront comprising painted smooth rendered stall riser, central painted timber panelled double doors, plain-glazed overlight, flanked by painted timber pilasters and large display windows; square-headed door opening to north, painted timber vertically-sheeted door, flanked by pilasters, surmounted by painted timber fascia and cornice. House fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

This house contains a fine example of a nineteenth-century shopfront. Its simple design contains little embellishment adding to its modest charm. This structure has been, and continues to be, an integral feature within the streetscape of Linenhall Street and a positive addition to the architectural heritage of the area.