--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey with attic house, built c. 1880. Dormer window to east, two-storey return to west. Pitched slate roof, red brick chimneystack, moulded cast-iron gutter on yellow brick corbelled eaves course. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond, yellow brick string courses to sill and window heads of ground and first floor. Square-headed window openings, stone sills, chamfered brick reveals, painted timber two-over-two sliding sash window to ground floor, one-over-one sliding sash to first floor; painted timber surround to dormer window, painted timber casements. Round-headed entrance door opening, chamfered reveals, painted timber door with four flat panels, plain-glazed fanlight, four concrete steps to door. House set back slightly from street, front site bounded by cast-iron railings on granite plinth, replacement metal gate.

Appraisal

This is a fine example of domestic architecture of the late-Victorian period with the attractive contrasting yellow brick detail enlivening the predominantly red brick façade. The retention of original sliding sash windows and entrance door is worthy of note and the highly decorative cast-iron railings add to the architectural character of the terrace.