--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey with attic house, built c. 1890. Single-storey return to west, bowed window and dormer window to east. Pitched artificial slate roof, red brick corbelled chimneystack, clay pots, moulded cast-iron gutter on moulded brick corbelled eaves course, circular cast-iron downpipes. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond, smooth rendered walling to north elevation. Segmental-headed window openings, chamfered brick surrounds to first floor, limestone sills, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows, four-windowed bow to ground floor, painted timber surround, painted stone sill, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows, square-headed tripartite window opening to dormer, painted timber surrounds, corbelled cornice, uPVC windows. Segmental-headed, slightly recessed door opening, moulded brick surround, painted timber door with five raised-and-fielded panels, plain-glazed overlight. House set back slightly from street, decorative wrought-iron railings with cast-iron enrichments on concrete plinth wall bounds front site to east, painted timber vertically-sheeted door to north side entrance.

Appraisal

This terraced house, identical in design to its neighbour to the south, is a fine example of domestic architecture of the late-Victorian period and it displays many of the characteristics of the time, such as the dormer window and bowed window, along with the red brick decoration. The graceful bow window is of particular note and the fine ironwork railings make a valuable contribution to the character of the street.