--/--/--

Description

Single-arch road bridge, built c. 1850, carrying Dublin Road over Poorhouse Lane. Squared roughly coursed limestone walling and vaulting, segmental arch, tooled limestone voussoirs, smooth rendered ruled-and-lined parapet to north, dressed ashlar revetments to north, road linking Poorhouse Lane to Dublin Road to east of bridge, bounded by random coursed stone walling.

Appraisal

This substantial road bridge is a testament to the engineering feats of the nineteenth century. Its tall walls and stone vaulting are of particular technical interest. As part of the Dublin Road it is part of a vital artery for Drogheda, while also providing an interesting contrast between the nineteenth-century expansion of the town and the earlier street layout.