--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey former house, built c. 1820, now in commercial use. Recent timber shopfront to ground floor. Roof not visible, hidden by parapet, stone coping to parapet. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond. Square-headed window openings, limestone sills, painted timber six-over-six sliding sash windows, three-over-three to third floor. Painted timber shopfront to ground floor, central display window, timber and glazed bank door, plain-glazed overlight to east, timber panelled office door, plain-glazed overlight, limestone threshold, to west, flanked by pilasters with console brackets and finials, modern marble and timber cornice; ashlar limestone flanks modern shopfront. Street fronted.

Appraisal

Though this building has been altered to the ground floor it has not lost its early nineteenth-century character. Built in the typical design of the period it fits harmoniously with its neighbours and continues to make a valuable addition to Drogheda's streetscape.