--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1840, as a pair with building to east. Shared carriage arch to east, return to south, limestone shopfront to ground floor, north elevation. Roof hidden by rendered parapet surmounted by cornice to north, cast-iron gutters and circular cast-iron downpipes to south. Painted smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walling, channelled quoins to west, smooth rendered and red brick walling laid in Flemish bond to south. Square-headed window openings, painted stone sills, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows. Channelled ashlar limestone shopfront, surmounted by tooled limestone cornice, round-headed window opening, square-headed plain-glazed display window; round-headed central door opening, plain-glazed overlight, painted timber and glazed door, terrazzo floor to shop; round-headed door opening to east accessing upper storeys, plain-glazed fanlight, painted timber door with four flat panels, tooled limestone threshold. Square-headed carriage arch surmounted by painted timber fascia and cornice, painted diagonally-sheeted double doors. Street fronted onto south side of West Street.

Appraisal

The striking channelled ashlar shopfront to this structure is of finely executed limestone and it forms an attractive contrast with the render of the upper floors, with its symmetrical arcading making a charming additions to the streetscape of West Street. One of a pair of buildings, this house and shop forms an integral part of the streetscape of West Street. The imposing scale and form is enhanced by the retention of the sliding sash windows and subtle render detailing.