Royal Bank of Ireland originally Belfast Savings Bank

Stables

--/--/--

Description

Detached two- or three-bay single-storey coach house-cum-stable outbuilding with half-attic, built 1887-8, on a rectangular plan. Renovated, ----, to accommodate alternative use. Hipped slate roof with roll moulded clay ridge tiles, red brick English Garden Wall bond central chimney stack having stringcourse below corbelled stepped capping supporting yellow terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on red brick header bond stepped eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Red brick Flemish bond walls on rendered plinth. Camber-headed central door opening with red brick voussoirs framing replacement timber boarded door having overlight. Camber-headed flanking carriageway (north) with red brick header bond voussoirs centred on drag edged tooled cut-limestone keystone framing replacement glazed timber fitting. Camber-headed flanking window opening (south) with red brick header bond beaded sill, and red brick voussoirs framing timber pivot window. Camber-headed window openings (half-attic) with red brick header bond beaded sills, and red brick voussoirs framing eight-over-eight timber sash windows. Set in shared grounds.

Appraisal

A coach house-cum-stable outbuilding erected to designs by Patrick Joseph Dodd (1845-1892) making a pleasing visual statement in Bachelors Lane (cf. 13622017).