Store/warehouse

Clubhouse

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached four-bay two-storey former warehouse, built c. 1820, no longer in use. Two-bay four-storey structure to west, integral carriage arch to west of south elevation. Pitched artificial slate roof, clay ridge tiles, red brick corbelled chimneystack, cast-iron gutters on painted timber eaves course, circular cast-iron downpipes; pitched corrugated roof to west addition. Roughcast rendered walling, painted smooth rendered plinth to south elevation; smooth rendered walling to east; random rubble stone walling to east and west elevations of west addition. Square-headed window openings, painted and stone sills, painted smooth rendered reveals, cast-iron and timber casement windows, red brick surrounds to west addition, windows now blocked. Square-headed door opening, painted smooth rendered reveals and soffit, painted timber vertically-sheeted door; segmental-headed carriage arch to west of door, blind arch, steel security shutter. Fronts onto laneway.

Appraisal

Now disused, this former warehouse is a reminder of industrial activity taking place on the docksides in the nineteenth century. Though there has been some remodelling, the original fabric of the building is still present, ensuring its significance to Drogheda's architectural heritage.