--/--/--

Description

Attached five-bay three-storey building, built c. 1870, now in use as offices. Pitched artificial slate roof, moulded metal rainwater goods. Squared-and-snecked limestone walling, red brick dressings, block-and-start quoins. Square-headed window openings, red brick block-and-start surrounds, tooled limestone sills, painted timber two-over-two sliding sash windows, wrought-iron window guards at ground floor. Round-headed door opening, recent tooled limestone Gibbsian surrounds, plain-glazed fanlight, painted timber panelled door; segmental-headed carriage opening to east of south elevation, red brick block-and-start surround, timber vertically sheeted double doors. Opening onto slightly raised footpath, cast-iron railings to south of entrance door.

Appraisal

Located in a narrow laneway, this fine building terminates the vista from Mayoralty Street and the north quays and thus occupies a dramatic position in the streetscape. The timber sliding sash windows, snecked stone and red brick dressings are notable features.