--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay four-storey gable-fronted house and shop, built c. 1910. Roof hidden by gable, tooled limestone verge coping, roll-moulded red brick eaves course, smooth rendered corbelled chimneystack. Red brick walling laid in English bond, red brick pilasters to sides with tooled limestone bases and capitals. Segmental-headed window openings, roll-moulded reveals and soffits, terracotta keystones, tooled limestone sills, painted timber one-over-one sliding sash windows, central round-headed window to third floor, tooled limestone keystone, flanked by square-headed windows, tooled limestone lintels, blind pointed arch overlights. Reconstituted stone shopfront, surmounted by moulded cornice, glazed display window, recessed entrance to south, glazed aluminium door to shop, painted timber panelled door, to upper floors, tiled entrance floor. Street fronted.

Appraisal

This attractive red brick structure forms a valuable contribution to the streetscape. Its unusual design, together with the contrasting use of stone and terracotta in its decoration, make it a particularly striking and aesthetically pleasing building. The retention of sliding sash windows is also worthy of note.