--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay four-storey former house, built c. 1830, now in commercial use. Shopfront to ground floor. Roof hidden by parapet, tooled limestone coping, red brick flat-capped chimneystack. Red brick walling laid in Flemish bond. Square-headed window openings, painted smooth rendered reveals and soffits, painted stone sills, painted two-over-one timber sliding sash windows, timber casement windows to third floor. Painted timber shopfront, stall risers, pilasters to east and west surmounted by console brackets supporting timber fascia, display window to east, timber and glazed door to shop, timber and glazed door to upper floors. Street fronted on northern side of Saint Laurence Street.

Appraisal

This simple, well-proportioned structure remains an integral part of the streetscape of Saint Laurence Street. The scale, form and materials utilised in its construction are in keep with its neighbours.